Award
WINNERS

Meet the winners from the two leading institutions that founded the Innovators & Entrepreneurs Foundation : Startup Canada and the Ernest C. Manning Foundation. Click the photos below to learn more about the outstanding group of entrepreneurs that have become disruptive leaders in their fields by blending innovation with entrepreneurship.

Startup Canada Award Winners

Larry Shaw | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Larry Shaw | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Dr. Rustum Southwell | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Rustum Southwell | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Vickie Joseph | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Vickie Joseph | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Claire Du | Young Entrepreneur Award

Claire Du | Young Entrepreneur Award

Miryam Lazarte | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Miryam Lazarte | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Bobbie Racette | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Bobbie Racette | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Mandy Potter | Woman Entrepreneur Award

Mandy Potter | Woman Entrepreneur Award

PROOF | Innovation Award

PROOF | Innovation Award

Arctic Fresh Inc. | Social Enterprise Award

Arctic Fresh Inc. | Social Enterprise Award

Hopper | Global Entrepreneurship Award

Hopper | Global Entrepreneurship Award

LowestRates.ca | High-Growth Entrepreneurship Award

LowestRates.ca | High-Growth Entrepreneurship Award

Dr. Ailish Campbell | Policy Innovation Award

Dr. Ailish Campbell | Policy Innovation Award

Colin Weston | Community Leader of the Year Award

Colin Weston | Community Leader of the Year Award

Startup Peel | Community of the Year Award

Startup Peel | Community of the Year Award

OSMO | Entrepreneur Support Award

OSMO | Entrepreneur Support Award

Brett Wilson | Lifetime Achievement Award

Brett Wilson | Lifetime Achievement Award

Lisa Williams | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Lisa Williams | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Wattpad | Global Entrepreneur Award

Wattpad | Global Entrepreneur Award

Alex Benay | Policy Innovation Award

Alex Benay | Policy Innovation Award

Yvonne van den Berg and John van Pol | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Yvonne van den Berg and John van Pol | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Nicole McLaren | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Nicole McLaren | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Cameron Ritchie | Young Entrepreneur Award

Cameron Ritchie | Young Entrepreneur Award

Dr. Alexandra Greenhill | Woman Entrepreneur Award

Dr. Alexandra Greenhill | Woman Entrepreneur Award

SSi Micro | High-Growth Award

SSi Micro | High-Growth Award

Plato Testing | Social Enterprise Award

Plato Testing | Social Enterprise Award

TransPod | Innovation Award

TransPod | Innovation Award

International Black Economic Forum | Entrepreneur Support Award

International Black Economic Forum | Entrepreneur Support Award

Vicki Saunders | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Vicki Saunders | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

North Forge Technology Exchange | Community of the Year Award

North Forge Technology Exchange | Community of the Year Award

Kari Gordon | Community Leader of the Year Award

Kari Gordon | Community Leader of the Year Award

Melloney Campbell | Community Leader of the Year Award

Melloney Campbell | Community Leader of the Year Award

Canada.ai | Collaboration of the Year Award Award

Canada.ai | Collaboration of the Year Award Award

Right Honourable David Johnston | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Right Honourable David Johnston | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Anne Whelan | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Anne Whelan | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Hootsuite | Global Entrepreneur Award

Hootsuite | Global Entrepreneur Award

La Maison Simons | Canadian Icon Award

La Maison Simons | Canadian Icon Award

GSOFT | High-Growth Entrepreneurship Award

GSOFT | High-Growth Entrepreneurship Award

Pinnguaq | Social Enterprise Award

Pinnguaq | Social Enterprise Award

Honourable Navdeep Bains | Policy Prize

Honourable Navdeep Bains | Policy Prize

Startup Kamloops | Community of the Year Award

Startup Kamloops | Community of the Year Award

YuKonstruct | Entrepreneur Support Award

YuKonstruct | Entrepreneur Support Award

Manny Padda | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Manny Padda | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Nicole Verkindt | Woman Entrepreneur Award

Nicole Verkindt | Woman Entrepreneur Award

Graham Mann | Young Entrepreneur Award

Graham Mann | Young Entrepreneur Award

Shawn Smith | Resilient Entrepreneur Award

Shawn Smith | Resilient Entrepreneur Award

The Hadhad family | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

The Hadhad family | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Patrice Mousseau | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Patrice Mousseau | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Dr. Cindy Gordon | Senior Entrepreneur Award

Dr. Cindy Gordon | Senior Entrepreneur Award

Maayan Ziv | Resilient Entrepreneur Award

Maayan Ziv | Resilient Entrepreneur Award

Melina Terra Salomon | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Melina Terra Salomon | Newcomer Entrepreneur Award

Heather Abbey | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Heather Abbey | Indigenous Entrepreneur Award

Swarochish Goswami | Young Entrepreneur Award

Swarochish Goswami | Young Entrepreneur Award

Eli fathi | Senior Entrepreneur Award

Eli fathi | Senior Entrepreneur Award

Nadia Hamilton | Woman Entrepreneur Award

Nadia Hamilton | Woman Entrepreneur Award

Dax Dasilva | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Dax Dasilva | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

iTel Networks | High-Growth Entrepreneurship Award

iTel Networks | High-Growth Entrepreneurship Award

Aki Energy | Social Enterprise Award

Aki Energy | Social Enterprise Award

iBIONICS | Innovation Award

iBIONICS | Innovation Award

Surface Medical | Global Entrepreneurship Award

Surface Medical | Global Entrepreneurship Award

Startup Fredericton | Community of the Year Award

Startup Fredericton | Community of the Year Award

Brad Woodside | Policy Prize

Brad Woodside | Policy Prize

North Forge Technology Exchange | Entrepreneur Support Award

North Forge Technology Exchange | Entrepreneur Support Award

Meredith Powell | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Meredith Powell | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Randy Yatscoff | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Randy Yatscoff | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Rt. Hon. Paul Martin | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

Rt. Hon. Paul Martin | Adam Chowaniec Lifetime Achievement Award

RtTech Software | Innovation Award

RtTech Software | Innovation Award

Entomo Farms | Sustainable Development Award

Entomo Farms | Sustainable Development Award

Weddingstar | International Trade Award

Weddingstar | International Trade Award

Tom Fath | Senior Entrepreneur Award

Tom Fath | Senior Entrepreneur Award

Alex Gillis | Co-Founder and CEO of Bitness.io

Alex Gillis | Co-Founder and CEO of Bitness.io

Natalie Dakers | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Natalie Dakers | Entrepreneur of the Year Award

Victory Square Labs | Entrepreneur Support Award

Victory Square Labs | Entrepreneur Support Award

Iain Klugman | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Iain Klugman | Entrepreneur Promotion Award

Randy Thompson | Investor of the Year Award

Randy Thompson | Investor of the Year Award

Wavefront | Accelerator of the Year Award

Wavefront | Accelerator of the Year Award

Dr. Mary Kilfoil | Entrepreneurial Educator Award

Dr. Mary Kilfoil | Entrepreneurial Educator Award

EY Canada | Professional Services Company Award

EY Canada | Professional Services Company Award

MaRS Discovery District | Non-Profit Organization Award

MaRS Discovery District | Non-Profit Organization Award

BCIP | Government Organization Award

BCIP | Government Organization Award

Linda Manziaris | Young Entrepreneur Award

Linda Manziaris | Young Entrepreneur Award

Microsoft Canada | Anchor Company of the Year Award

Microsoft Canada | Anchor Company of the Year Award

TEC Edmonton | Incubator of the Year Award

TEC Edmonton | Incubator of the Year Award

Gerry Pond | Wolf Blass Lifetime Achievement Award

Gerry Pond | Wolf Blass Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr. Sean Wise | Mentor of the Year Award

Dr. Sean Wise | Mentor of the Year Award

Rick Spence | Media Person of the Year Award

Rick Spence | Media Person of the Year Award

SSi Micro | High-Growth Award

SSi Micro | High-Growth Award

Ernest C. Manning Innovation Award Winners

Scott Gravelle | Arthur J.E. Child Award Foundation Innovation Award

Scott Gravelle | Arthur J.E. Child Award Foundation Innovation Award

Geoff Clarkson | David E. Mitchell Award of Distinction

Geoff Clarkson | David E. Mitchell Award of Distinction

Andrew Vickerson, Oliver Kaulfuss & Reed Radley | Principle Innovation Award

Andrew Vickerson, Oliver Kaulfuss & Reed Radley | Principle Innovation Award

Katherine Homuth | Facebook Canada Innovation Award

Katherine Homuth | Facebook Canada Innovation Award

Dr. Daniel Drucker | Principal Award

Dr. Daniel Drucker | Principal Award

Dr. Matthew Bromwich | Award of Distinction

Dr. Matthew Bromwich | Award of Distinction

Dr. Kamran Khan | Innovation Award

Dr. Kamran Khan | Innovation Award

Dr. Morgan Wyatt | Innovation Award

Dr. Morgan Wyatt | Innovation Award

Dr. Gary Kobinger and Dr. Xiangguo Qiu | Principal Award

Dr. Gary Kobinger and Dr. Xiangguo Qiu | Principal Award

Kevin Davies | Award of Distinction

Kevin Davies | Award of Distinction

James Keirstead and Jim Qualie | Innovation Award

James Keirstead and Jim Qualie | Innovation Award

Russell Gray and Bryan Pfahl | Innovation Award

Russell Gray and Bryan Pfahl | Innovation Award

Dr. Michel G. Bergeron | Principal Award

Dr. Michel G. Bergeron | Principal Award

Gilray Densham | Award of Distinction

Gilray Densham | Award of Distinction

Frank Bouchard | Innovation Award

Frank Bouchard | Innovation Award

Robert Niven | Innovation Award

Robert Niven | Innovation Award

Dr. Mark Torchia and Richard Tyc | Principal Award

Dr. Mark Torchia and Richard Tyc | Principal Award

Matthew Sheridan | Award of Distinction

Matthew Sheridan | Award of Distinction

Dr. Vito Forte | Innovation Award

Dr. Vito Forte | Innovation Award

Fabrizio Chiacchia and Iwain Lam | Innovation Award

Fabrizio Chiacchia and Iwain Lam | Innovation Award

Dr. Paul Santerre | Principal Award

Dr. Paul Santerre | Principal Award

Dr. Tigran Galstian | Award of Distinction

Dr. Tigran Galstian | Award of Distinction

Charles Deguire | Innovation Award

Charles Deguire | Innovation Award

Glenn Cox | Innovation Award

Glenn Cox | Innovation Award

Dr. Patricia Lingley-Pottie & Dr. Patrick McGrath | Principal Award

Dr. Patricia Lingley-Pottie & Dr. Patrick McGrath | Principal Award

Dr. Henry Luo | Award of Distinction

Dr. Henry Luo | Award of Distinction

Dan Eisenhardt & Hamid Abdollahi | Innovation Award

Dan Eisenhardt & Hamid Abdollahi | Innovation Award

Ifor Caine (Taffy) Davies | Innovation Award

Ifor Caine (Taffy) Davies | Innovation Award

Geoffrey Auchinleck | Principal Award

Geoffrey Auchinleck | Principal Award

Dr. Réjean Fontaine & Dr. Roger Lecomte | Award of Distinction

Dr. Réjean Fontaine & Dr. Roger Lecomte | Award of Distinction

Kerry G. Green & Geoffrey G. Gyles | Innovation Award

Kerry G. Green & Geoffrey G. Gyles | Innovation Award

Terence J. S Bigsby | Innovation Award

Terence J. S Bigsby | Innovation Award

Dr. Philip Hill | Principal Award

Dr. Philip Hill | Principal Award

Mary Gordon | Award of Distinction

Mary Gordon | Award of Distinction

Mark Morin | Innovation Award

Mark Morin | Innovation Award

Randy Marsden | Innovation Award

Randy Marsden | Innovation Award

Dr. Werner Ens & Dr. Ken Standings | Principal Award

Dr. Werner Ens & Dr. Ken Standings | Principal Award

Dr. Donald Mavinic | Award of Distinction

Dr. Donald Mavinic | Award of Distinction

Geoff Gosling | Innovation Award

Geoff Gosling | Innovation Award

Ray Roussy | Innovation Award

Ray Roussy | Innovation Award

Dr. Robert Burrell | Principal Award

Dr. Robert Burrell | Principal Award

Cameron Piron | Award of Distinction

Cameron Piron | Award of Distinction

Brent King | Innovation Award

Brent King | Innovation Award

Jeffrey Quail | Innovation Award

Jeffrey Quail | Innovation Award

Janusz Pawliszyn | Principal Award

Janusz Pawliszyn | Principal Award

Lee Danisch | Award of Distinction

Lee Danisch | Award of Distinction

Philip & Arnold Hennessy | Innovation Award

Philip & Arnold Hennessy | Innovation Award

Bill Adams | Innovation Award

Bill Adams | Innovation Award

Dr. James Kennedy & Dr. Roy Pottier | Principal Award

Dr. James Kennedy & Dr. Roy Pottier | Principal Award

Dr. En-hui Yang | Award of Distinction

Dr. En-hui Yang | Award of Distinction

Christopher D. McNamara | Innovation Award

Christopher D. McNamara | Innovation Award

Frank Schaedlich & Daniel Schneeberger | Innovation Award

Frank Schaedlich & Daniel Schneeberger | Innovation Award

Dr. Lindsay Machan & Dr. William Hunter | Principal Award

Dr. Lindsay Machan & Dr. William Hunter | Principal Award

Dr. Stuart Foster | Award of Distinction

Dr. Stuart Foster | Award of Distinction

Bradley Caruk | Innovation Award

Bradley Caruk | Innovation Award

John Guzzwell, Rod Hale & Patricia LeFeuvre | Innovation Award

John Guzzwell, Rod Hale & Patricia LeFeuvre | Innovation Award

Dr. Lorne Tyrell | Principal Award

Dr. Lorne Tyrell | Principal Award

Gabe Coscarella | Innovation Award

Gabe Coscarella | Innovation Award

Wayd McNally | Award of Distinction

Wayd McNally | Award of Distinction

Robin Winsor | Innovation Award

Robin Winsor | Innovation Award

Murray Goldberg | Principal Award

Murray Goldberg | Principal Award

Dr. Garnette Sutherland | Award of Distinction

Dr. Garnette Sutherland | Award of Distinction

Dr. Bob Lyons | Innovation Award

Dr. Bob Lyons | Innovation Award

Ian MacDonald & Evian Macmillan | Innovation Award

Ian MacDonald & Evian Macmillan | Innovation Award

Dr. Nancy Mathis | Principal Award

Dr. Nancy Mathis | Principal Award

Chris Griffiths | Award of Distinction

Chris Griffiths | Award of Distinction

Kirk Swinimer | Innovation Award

Kirk Swinimer | Innovation Award

Tim Edmonds | Innovation Award

Tim Edmonds | Innovation Award

Mike Lazaridis & Gary Mousseau | Principal Award

Mike Lazaridis & Gary Mousseau | Principal Award

Dr. Harold Jennings | Award of Distinction

Dr. Harold Jennings | Award of Distinction

Malcolm Jefferson | Innovation Award

Malcolm Jefferson | Innovation Award

Nancy Knowlton & David Martin | Innovation Award

Nancy Knowlton & David Martin | Innovation Award

Dr. Albert Leung | Principal Award

Dr. Albert Leung | Principal Award

Dr. Scott Tanner & Dr. Vladimir Barnov | Award of Distinction

Dr. Scott Tanner & Dr. Vladimir Barnov | Award of Distinction

Barry Moore & Cody Slater | Innovation Award

Barry Moore & Cody Slater | Innovation Award

James Ham | Innovation Award

James Ham | Innovation Award

Lance Matthews | Innovation Award

Lance Matthews | Innovation Award

Dr. Pierre Côté | Principal Award

Dr. Pierre Côté | Principal Award

Dr. Abraham (Avi) Friedman | Award of Distinction

Dr. Abraham (Avi) Friedman | Award of Distinction

Fred Marsh | Innovation Award

Fred Marsh | Innovation Award

Quinn Holtby | Innovation Award

Quinn Holtby | Innovation Award

Roman Baldur | Principal Award

Roman Baldur | Principal Award

Dr. Norman Dovichi & Dr. Jianzhong Zhang | Award of Distinction

Dr. Norman Dovichi & Dr. Jianzhong Zhang | Award of Distinction

Stanley Isbister | Innovation Award

Stanley Isbister | Innovation Award

Tom Van der Weide | Innovation Award

Tom Van der Weide | Innovation Award

Dr. Jim Cavers | Principal Award

Dr. Jim Cavers | Principal Award

Claude Coache, Jacob Denis & Fabien Milller | Award of Distinction

Claude Coache, Jacob Denis & Fabien Milller | Award of Distinction

Cliff Devine & Dan O’Connell | Innovation Award

Cliff Devine & Dan O’Connell | Innovation Award

Paul Paglericcio | Innovation Award

Paul Paglericcio | Innovation Award

Dr. James A. McEwen | Principal Award

Dr. James A. McEwen | Principal Award

Dr. Keith Slessor & Dr. Mark Winston | Award of Distinction

Dr. Keith Slessor & Dr. Mark Winston | Award of Distinction

James W. Halford | Innovation Award

James W. Halford | Innovation Award

Ron Laswick | Innovation Award

Ron Laswick | Innovation Award

Tim Collings | Principal Award

Tim Collings | Principal Award

Tad Sudol | Award of Distinction

Tad Sudol | Award of Distinction

Bernie Graham | Innovation Award

Bernie Graham | Innovation Award

Vincent Thériault | Innovation Award

Vincent Thériault | Innovation Award

Dr. Kenneth Hill | Principal Award

Dr. Kenneth Hill | Principal Award

Dr. Toby Gilsig & Yves Payette | Award of Distinction

Dr. Toby Gilsig & Yves Payette | Award of Distinction

John Hollick | Innovation Award

John Hollick | Innovation Award

John Swann | Innovation Award

John Swann | Innovation Award

Al Rorison | Principal Award

Al Rorison | Principal Award

Dr. Michael Smith | Principal Award

Dr. Michael Smith | Principal Award

Dr. Michel Chrétien & Dr. Nabil Seidah | Award of Distinction

Dr. Michel Chrétien & Dr. Nabil Seidah | Award of Distinction

Normand Morin | Innovation Award

Normand Morin | Innovation Award

Dusanka Filipovic | Principal Award

Dusanka Filipovic | Principal Award

Dr. David Schindler | Award of Distinction

Dr. David Schindler | Award of Distinction

Frederick Dimmick | Innovation Award

Frederick Dimmick | Innovation Award

Yves Potvin | Innovation Award

Yves Potvin | Innovation Award

Dr. Kelvin Ogilvie | Principal Award

Dr. Kelvin Ogilvie | Principal Award

Dr. Raymond Lemieux | Award of Distinction

Dr. Raymond Lemieux | Award of Distinction

Robert Dickie | Innovation Award

Robert Dickie | Innovation Award

Wendy Murphy | Innovation Award

Wendy Murphy | Innovation Award

Dr. Len Bruton | Principal Award

Dr. Len Bruton | Principal Award

Dennis Mraz | Award of Distinction

Dennis Mraz | Award of Distinction

Robert Lee & Dr. Guy Savard | Award of Distinction

Robert Lee & Dr. Guy Savard | Award of Distinction

Alphonse Tardif | Innovation Award

Alphonse Tardif | Innovation Award

Maurice Coulombe | Innovation Award

Maurice Coulombe | Innovation Award

Dr. Yoshio Masui | Principal Award

Dr. Yoshio Masui | Principal Award

Art Fentiman | Award of Distinction

Art Fentiman | Award of Distinction

Dr. Alan Davenport | Award of Distinction

Dr. Alan Davenport | Award of Distinction

Allen Wiebe | Innovation Award

Allen Wiebe | Innovation Award

Brian Olson | Innovation Award

Brian Olson | Innovation Award

Dr. Frank Gunston | Principal Award

Dr. Frank Gunston | Principal Award

Donald Knudsen | Award of Distinction

Donald Knudsen | Award of Distinction

Rick Hansen | Award of Distinction

Rick Hansen | Award of Distinction

Dennis Johnson | Innovation Award

Dennis Johnson | Innovation Award

John Hards | Innovation Award

John Hards | Innovation Award

Dr. Jean Dussault | Principal Award

Dr. Jean Dussault | Principal Award

Dennis Covill | Award of Merit

Dennis Covill | Award of Merit

Dr. George Sinclair | Award of Merit

Dr. George Sinclair | Award of Merit

Dr. J. Keith Brimacombe | Principal Award

Dr. J. Keith Brimacombe | Principal Award

Dr. James R. McFarlane | Award of Merit

Dr. James R. McFarlane | Award of Merit

Patrick Picker | Award of Merit

Patrick Picker | Award of Merit

Dr. Adolfo de Bold | Principal Award

Dr. Adolfo de Bold | Principal Award

Dale Kramer | Award of Merit

Dale Kramer | Award of Merit

Don Arney | Award of Merit

Don Arney | Award of Merit

Dr. Jean-Marc Lalancette | Principal Award

Dr. Jean-Marc Lalancette | Principal Award

Dr. Hans R. Kivisild | Award of Merit

Dr. Hans R. Kivisild | Award of Merit

Dr. Lorne A. Whitehead | Principal Award

Dr. Lorne A. Whitehead | Principal Award

Diane Dupay | Award of Merit

Diane Dupay | Award of Merit

Dr. Kenneth Kasha | Principal Award

Dr. Kenneth Kasha | Principal Award

Dr. Phil Gold | Principal Award

Dr. Phil Gold | Principal Award

You have Successfully Subscribed!